Friday, April 18, 2014

Comment dit-on "low-fi" en Anglais?

Rightchere, that's comment!

(but you're thinking 'mais c'est quand même en Francais!', right?)
I'm guessing they're in a seafood...lounge. *shrug* The title translates to I Have a Lake for You.

More goodness from the sea...food lounge. Heh.

P.S. Sorry for the lack of updates lately. I don't know why I forget so easily! *smashing head on something*

Friday, April 4, 2014

Another librarian

So to speak. (I've posted a Canadian Talent Library album before, I think. *shrug*)

I always have a hard time getting good pics of really dark covers. :p

Notice the pronunciation key in the bottom left corner.

A nice picture of Miss Ginn, who has since married. Check out Mrs. Judy Ginn Walchuk's website here.

Saturday, March 29, 2014

Songs in Action!


As with so many other Canadian children's entertainers, I'm not sure if I've seen them before. I was pretty much over this sort of thing in the very early 80s at a very young age. I had toy cars to play with, not kiddie songs to listen to! ;) They do look somewhat familiar, though, especially Rosalie. Maybe they were featured with bigger acts at some point, like Sharon, Lois & Bram on "The Elephant Show", for example.

Ooo, it's signed!

Monday, March 17, 2014

Forgotten Canuck cinema

Ever heard of this movie?

No, me neither. But someone has, seeing as it has its own IMDb page. No info, though.

The band responsible for the tunes. They need two more characteristics. ;)

"A big step into the film world and the big times"? Hmm, seems a tad optimistic... No offense!

Nice gatefold packaging. Not sure what's up with that kick to the face. (I should probably say boot to the head, in honor of this being a Canadian production*)

*context:


Tuesday, March 11, 2014

Torch[men] songs

Now that's a tour bus! :D

Interesting group. Some are awfully scruffy for Christians. Haha.

Alrighty, then.

I've used this idea on large groups of comic characters I've made. It's simple and it works. :)

Interesting to see Dan Lanois there. He's a big-time music industry...industrial. He has produced for U2, Bob Dylan, Neil Young, etc... More on him here.

Wednesday, March 5, 2014

Pop[ple] music

Remember the Popples? Well, maybe this will help if you don't...

I dunno about the cartoon series, as I wasn't exactly into such things at the time (or any time), but the toys were clever! As a couple of them are illustrating in the...illustration...*ahem*...you could fold them into a pouch that effectively turned them into a soft plush ball.

Dunno what's on the record. Probably death metal.

P.C. stands for Pretty Cool? Pfft...

The cut-out sheet. Kinda disappointing (maybe?) that it's the same images as on the back cover.

Here's the intro to the cartoon:

Looks pretty violent.

Friday, February 28, 2014

So do I, Jonah!

Bit of a classic here. I was quite happy to find it in the wild, so to speak.

This is featured in many "worst cover" lists/books/articles, but I don't think so. Sure it's punny, but that's fine with me, as long as you're not beaten over the head with it for years, like the jokes and stories your mother tells throughout your lifetime. Haha. ;)

I wish I would've taken a higher quality picture, but oh well.

Update! Check out the names on the sign behind The Rat Pack: